12 C
Williamstown, AU
Saturday, November 17, 2018

Privacy Policy

This website (Willy and Hobby) is owned and operated by Go West Media trading as Willy and Hobby.

As a matter of good business, Willy and Hobby and its related companies recognise your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us.

As part of our normal operations we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information.

This policy applies to all products and services provided by Willy and Hobby. It also covers websites hosted by Willy and Hobby or other third parties. Willy and Hobby will take reasonable steps to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy.

This Policy’s intention is to tell you as much as possible about how Willy and Hobby uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by Willy and Hobby, so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

Willy and Hobby may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Willy and Hobby’s operations. All personal information held by Willy and Hobby will be governed by Willy and Hobby’s most recent policy, which is displayed on your local website.

Any questions regarding this Policy or complaints regarding privacy should be sent to Willy and Hobby’s Privacy Officer at privacy@willyandhobby.com.au. You will receive confirmation that your complaint has been received and regular updates until your complaint has been resolved.

What kind of personal information does Willy and Hobby collect and how do we collect it?

Willy and Hobby collects a range of personal information from members of the public.

Willy and Hobby collects most information directly from you. We collect this information so you can request a product or service from Willy and Hobby, seek employment, or communicate with Willy and Hobby by email, newsletter, telephone or in writing.

In general, the type of personal information Willy and Hobby collects and holds could include (but is not limited to):

Contact details including address, email address and telephone number;

Details required for the use of our website including your user name and password, and nickname provided when giving a recommendation;

Details required to improve the performance of our websites including your browsing activity, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, server address and domain name  The majority of this information is presented to us is aggregated , and effectively anonymous;

Details such as your User Name passed on from social networking sites that you use, when engaging with us; and

Your personal preferences regarding marketing communication and shopping interests. 

How Willy and Hobby uses Personal Information

Willy and Hobby uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose. In general, Willy and Hobby uses personal information for the following purposes:

To help Willy and Hobby manage and enhance its business; and

To provide people with ongoing information about Willy and Hobby in which they may have an interest.

Links to Third Party Websites from Willy and Hobby Websites

Willy and Hobby operates websites relating to its products and services and general business. To the extent that Willy and Hobby Websites contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to Willy and Hobby products or services (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by Willy and Hobby and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.

Our use of Cookies through Willy and Hobby Website

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting Willy and Hobby Website. (You can set your internet browser to  accept or reject all or certain cookies.)

Willy and Hobby Websites Log Files

Like most standard Web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Our log files do not link IP addresses, etc. to personally identifiable information.

To whom might Willy and Hobby disclose Personal Information?

Willy and Hobby may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company to assist in developing the website and facebook page.

How does Willy and Hobby treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ Willy and Hobby means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.

If you decide to provide Willy and Hobby with sensitive information, it is Willy and Hobby’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of Personal Information

Willy and Hobby has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Willy and Hobby’s management of personal information in accordance with this policy. Willy and Hobby has also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Updating Personal Information

Willy and Hobby endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Willy and Hobby encourages you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you.

Willy and Hobby will not store personal information longer than necessary. Where Willy and Hobby no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or Willy and Hobby will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

You have the right to check what Personal Information Willy and Hobby holds about you.

You have the right to obtain access to any personal information which Willy and Hobby holds about you and to advise Willy and Hobbye of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right, which are governed by the appropriate laws within each country.

To make a request to access any information Willy and Hobby holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer at Willy and Hobby in writing via our Contacts page. Willy and Hobby will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Willy and Hobby may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Willy and Hobby will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

Privacy and Consent – MailChimp Subscription Services

Willy and Hobby will only use information subscribers have provided for the purpose of creating, sending and managing emails, in accordance with the preferences chosen by subscribers.

Willy and Hobby will also use this information to measure email performance and to improve the features for specific segments of customers, evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

As MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia, we are required to inform you that by subscribing to our e-Newsletter:

  • you consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use; you understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the USA and relevant legislation of the USA will apply. Accordingly, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply; and
  • you understand and acknowledge that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

Principle 8.1 requires Willy and Hobby to take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that MailChimp does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information given by the subscriber. This would no longer apply if you sign up to a subscription service of Willy and Hobby in which MailChimp is used.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you chose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email or contact us. You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled. Should you wish to contact MailChimp, you can find contact details on Contact MailChimp page.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TrustArc for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.